School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cluain Meala

Greenan, Co. Waterford
An tSr. Treasa le Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    families used to have stirabout for the three meals. At the end of the week those people used to say that they had twenty-one stirabouts that week. That meant that they had their stirabouts each day of the week.
    There was once a man and he had a son named Dan. They used to work every morning before their breakfast. When they used to come in for their breakfast, the very first thing the father would say to the son was "Keep the pegin to your smigín and don't be sthaling it". That meant to keep the wooden rag to his chin and not to be spilling it.
    1. products
    Mrs Macken