School: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Lanespark, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

1. The Bill-hook. This implement ids used for cutting or "laying" hedges etc.
    The blade BC {diagrammed drawing of a bill-hook} is steel and has long straps and a conical chamber into which the end of the handle fits. The handle is rivetted in with three or more rivels and the cutting edge of the implement is kept sharp by grinding or filing. The steel is made rather heavy to that there may be weight in the blow. Hickory or white-thorn is used in the handle, by those who have much to do with this implement, ash being considered too springy.
    English
  2. This implement is locally (Sth. Tip.) called a "graff" and is used for stubbing furze or whins. It is really a special pattern of pickaxe.
    Drawing
    A is of steel and has its edge B kept slightly thinned.