School: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Lanespark, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

"graipe" (midlands and Ulster).
    The handle is made of American hickory or good, seasoned ash and the remaining portion is forged out of steel and is all in one piece. The handle gives a tight fit into a substantial cavity in the steel portion and is rivetted in the usual way between two straps, one in front and one at the back of the handle. The tines or prongs taper to a point and are slightly carved. This implement is used for cleaning out cowsheds, etc. filling manure carts, spreading and "teasing" manure, digging loose soil, potatoe lifting etc.
  2. Digging Fork. This implement is much like the "sprong" or "graip" but has strong strap tines and it not quite as large. The steel of which it is made is tough and not so highly- (tempered, having to stand up to the work of breaking clods and getting knocked against stones. it is chiefly used for tilling kitchen-gardens and digging potatoes.