School: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Lanespark, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

1. (continued from previous page)
    distance of about two Statute miles, and that the coal from the pithead be conveyed by aerial railway to G.S.R. line in Ballynonty, whence it could be carried to any part of Ireland over the railway system. The work of boring etc. occupied almost two years, and the Government allocated a sum of £14,000 to pay expenses.
    Hope was high in Slievardagh that the Government would set the mines going, if it was returned to power at the Election, and that it would give work and bread to the poor miners and labourers of this district. Slieveardagh voted solid for the Government and even ignored the claims of Labour. The Government, which had expended a sum of £14,000 in carrying on an enquiry, surely meant business. The Government won the Election and were returned with an increased majority, but up to the present no relief has come. It is right to say that at no time has the Government made any promise to anybody in connection with this matter.
    There has been no official report issued or published for the public, but the full official report of the experts can be read in the Office of Industry and Commerce, Dublin.