School: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Lanespark, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

1. Slieveardagh Coal Field.
    Towards the close of 1937, the present Government received a report from its officials who had carried out a survey of this coal area.
    A series of borings were made in the neighbourhood of the town of Killenaule by Messers.Kyle, Scotland, and samples were collected by an expert mining engineer Mr. Taylor. These samples were analysed and valued, and, just before the last (1937) General Election, a full report was furnished by all the experts concerned. One shaft was sunk and coal and culm were raised and sold under the supervision of Mr. Taylor. This pit is still open, but is not working, and can be seen at Knockanure Cross, about mid-way between Ballynonty and Mardyke.
    It was estimated that there are not less than ninety-two million tons of coal still to be raised in the Slievardagh area. It recommended that a mining-centre be made at Knockanure and that an extension of the G.S.R. line be run from Laffansbridge Station to Ballynonty, a