School: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Killenaule, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. My Home District.
    The name of my district is Killenaule and the way it got its name is there was a Saint there called Saint Naule and he is supposed to be buried in the Prostants church. There are about five hundred and seventy people in my district and about one hundred and forty families.
    Almost all the houses are slated ones and very few are thatched ones. The names that are most common in my district are Kennedy and Ryan. The land is very good around my district. There are very few old people in my district and they dont tell stories in Irish, but they tell stories in English as Irish was not taught when they were small.
    Patrick Geoghegan
    Main Street