School: Killenaule, Dúrlas Éile (B.)

Killenaule, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Fairy Forts
    The time the De dannans were in Ireland they made these forts for fortification. They dug deep trenches around them and filled them with water. When the enemy was coming they could go into these forts. In some forts they had banks for going in. When all the people were in the could pull in the banks so that they couldent get in. A man lived near Thurles one day as he was hunting he cut a stick out of one of these forts and he never had a days luck since.They are some forts in Mortlestown. Puddle fort is the largest fort around here. The people say when the de dannans were beaten they went in under these forts and hills. All the forts around here are in view of one another. There are two forts in Mortlestown and they are in the one field and there are an under ground Passage from one to another. There are water in one of them and water around them. One day a man named John FitzPatrick was ploughing beside one of these forts and every day at four o clock he would hear a bell ringing and the rattling of knifes and forks. A man lived in Mortlestown named James Quigley he lived near these forts one day he was sitting in the Field one day he was sitting in the field he saw two teams of men comming out of the fort and begin the Hurle and he taught it was the best Hurling he ever saw and he taught it was (the best) some of
    Edmond Brennan
    Patrick Brennan