School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and shoe makers. There are other men but they are only cobblers in the town; their names are Mr Mc Govern. Mr Brien, Mr Seery Mr Doyles father was a cobbler and nearly all belonging to him. There are other cobblers in the town but not by trade
    Clogs were worn mostly long ago instead of of shoes they were made locally they have wooden soles and rows of nails in them. Leather laces called fongs were used for tying them insterad of laces because they are stronger.
    Leather was only tanned in the district it was never made. There are various kinds of shoes worn such as canvas, rubber, swede, velvet, kid, lizard satin, gold and silver
    Laurie Morton
    Athboy, Co. Meath