School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. Lord Darnley who lived in Clifton Lodge, Athboy, whenever he came to Ireland, was almost an absentee landlord. He has his residence at Cobham Hall, England, and only came to Ireland for a month each year, during the shooting season. He owned twenty one thousand acres of land, including the towns of Athboy, Kildalkey and Ballivor, for which he received £32,ooo annually for rent.
    His proper name was Blyghe, and his ancestors were butchers to Cromwell's army, from whom he received all this land. It is said that Cromwell gave him a much land as he could see in all directions from the top of the Hill of Ward.
    Lord Darnley was a fairly good man and there were very few evictions during his time.
    The land was divided into farms under the guidance of the landlord, but, these farms were given mostly to Protestants or people who were loyal to England.
    Bridie Glennon
    Newtown or Ballyfallon, Co. Meath