School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    known what they represent. There are also two old figures, outside the Church door. There are placed on a stone mound and along the side of this mound are images of angels carved. A part of the Altar of the old Church can still be seen and also some of the wall of the Church. There is an old custom to rest every coffin on this Altar before burying it. The descendants of the Plunketts of Rathmore, named Cusacks are buried in a vault near the Altar.
    Many people use certain graveyards which are father away than the parish graveyard. The like to use them as their ancestors were buried there for generations. We use Clonabraney graveyard. Nearby all the people in Frayne use Killua cemetery. The O'Growney and Keogh families use Rathmore.
    Bridie Glennon
    Newtown or Ballyfallon, Co. Meath