School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They sung and each of them took the bride out for a dance. They ate all they got and asked for money Before they went they called for three cheers for the married couple
    Long ago there used to be a wedding procession or "Hauling Home." When the young couple would be coming home after spending their honeymoon all their friends and neighbours met them. Some of them took the horses from under the trap or coach and pulled it along.
    They say it is unlucky to get married in green. Most girls like to get married in blue. It is unlucky to meet a funeral on the day of your wedding
    Betty Cusack
    Athboy, Co. Meath