School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

family name which is most common is Connell.
    Eighteen of the houses are slated and the rest are thatched and galvanized. The townsland got its name from a wealthy man who lived there long ago.
    There are about twelve people over seventy living in Martinstown. None of them can speak Irish. they all can tell stories but not in Irish. Houses were more numerous in former days. There are about ten houses in ruins now.
    Several people emigrated to America in former times also to England and other continental countries. The townland is not mentioned in any song or old saying.
    the land is very hilly but fertile. There are several woods and streams but there are no lakes or rivers.
    Martinstown, Co. Meath
    Una Sullivan