School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. Hedge Schools Cont'd
    There wee two hedge-schools in Tunker. Master Mc Keegan taught in one school and master Mc Maguire taught in the other school They taught reading and writing. They wrote with quill pens. There was no black boards they made their maps on the list of the floor or the dust of the road.
    Heard from Hugh Hynch
    Drumay,
    Belturbet,
    Co. Cavan
        1. buildings
    Hugh Hynch
    Drummoy, Co. Cavan
  2. Churning
    I do not churn at home but I churn for people in Belturbet. The kind of a churn they use is a small size churn with about four hoops on it. This is a drawing of it.

It is not an old churn. A cloth is also used when churning for keeping the milk from splashing out. The following are the names of the things used when churning. The churn, dash, lid and the coppin. Sometimes when I would be churning somebody might