School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. Fairs are held in the Green and there are no fairs held any other place in the district. About two days before the fair buyers go round the district and bring a local man with them to show them where to get cows.
    When a buyer wants to buy a cow he asks the price and then makes a price lower about a half an hour after they make a bid then at last the farmer sells the cow and the luck penny is given to the buyer.
    The biggest fair ever held is on Ash Wednesday and people came from Germany to buy horses in the olden times. There is no toll paid for cattle, horses or sheep but this is [?] paid pigs.
    Long ago butter was in firkins in the Egg Store. Potatoes are sold at the back of the Town Hall which was called the Market House.
    Heard from Peter Small, Bridge St.
        1. trade