School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    sweet milk, and for their supper they got oat porridge and sweet milk, or sweet milk and butter milk mixed, along with potatoes. They used to have oat cake in every house, and at every meal it was on the table even on Christmas day. They ate boxty in the harvest time and they made potato cake often to spare the oat meal until the new meal came from the mill. Colcannon was a favourite dish with sweet milk, onions and butter.
    The people ate fish in olden times and the men were very fond of fishing. They caught pike and perch nearly all the year. In May they caught large shoals of bream which were salted and dried for fast days through the year.
    1. products
    Mary Kate Shannon