School: Latsey

Latsey, Co. Cavan
Jean Paul

1. (continued from previous page)
    then his mother asked him where was he and he said he killed him and buried him and she said "You have done a good days work and you may go to bed" When she got him in bed she went out and killed the (I) goat and dug the man up and buried the goat in his place. She made another hole for the man and buried him. And when the guards came round and they asked her did she see the prost server she said she was at town and she said "You may ask my son and they asked her son. He showed them where he buried the man and they said bring a shovel and dig him up and when they dug him up it was a goat. The simple lad said "He had a beard on him when I buried him but he must have grown horns since"
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Stanley Bell