School: Greaghagarran

Greaghagarran, Co. Cavan
B.Nic Fhearghusa

1. The name of my district is Cootehill, the townland is Lakeland, the parish Knockbride, and the barony is Clankee. There are twenty-eight families in this townland, and the family names most common are McCabe, and Lynch. The majority of the houses are thatched.
    Houses were far more numerous in former times. It is said that there were about ten more houses in this townland, but nothing remains of them except old mud walls. A great number of people went to England and Scotland where it was easier to make a living, and the "passage" to America was to expensive.
    The land is hilly and boggy and not very productive. There are two lakes bordering each other in this district, and in the fishing season, people from Bailieboro and Cootehill, come there to fish for trout, pike, and perch.
    Cootehill, Co. Cavan
    Teresa Mc Cabe