School: Greaghagarran

Greaghagarran, Co. Cavan
B.Nic Fhearghusa

1. Long ago travellers were more numerous than they are nowadays. Some still go round selling little articles of every kind and the majority of those are very poor.
    They sell small articles such as pins, needles, clips, studs, laces, and other little things. People buy any little thing from them, that they consider might be useful. They obtain their supplies in cities and towns, here and there.
    These travellers are generally welcome, as it is convenient to get things from them that people would otherwise have to go to town for.
    Some of them have tents, and these spend their time making tins. They camp along the road, and stay sometimes two or three nights around the district. They cook their own food, and sleep in the tent. When
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Carolan