School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. The houses in olden times were built with sods and clay. The clay was mixed with water and put through the sods to keep them together. These houses were called mud-wall houses.
    Some of the houses had thatched roofs and others of them had roofs of galvanized iron. The houses were thatched with rushes or straw or tow.
    In olden times the people slept in a bed in the kitchen. The beds they slept in were called settle-beds. There were hinges on the settle-beds for letting them up and down.
    The fire was at the gable end of the kitchen. It was made of turf. In olden times half-doors were more common than at the present time.
    In olden times the chimney was built with mortar or wood. At the present time they are built with bricks and cement.
    In former years the people made rush candles. They pared the rushes and dipped them in resin and used them for candles.
        1. buildings
    Anna Lynch