School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs Farelly

1. There are six churchyards in the parish of Lurgan two in Lurgan two in Virginia and two in Virginia.
    One in Lurgan and one in Maghera. There is one of them round in shape. There is a ruined church in the one in Lurgan.
    The graveyard that is in Virginia is on a slope and its direction is south west. The two in Maghera are flat and their direction is south west of Virginia. The Protestant one in Virginia is North West of Virginia and the two in Lurgan are North west of Virginia.
    There are small palm trees growing in them there are crosses in them made of wood cement and iron. There are no special graveyards for the burial of unbaptised children.
    People are not buried
    Gretta Lynch