School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs Farelly

call to the creditor
    Long ago people used to work in shops and they used to get goods instead of money.
    The words connected with buying and selling were boot, tick, change and cant. When an animal is exchanged for another the given along with it is called "boot". When goods are not paid for it is called "tick". for example if a man had no money to pay for goods he would say he would meet him in the town on a certain day and pay him. "Change" is the money you get back - if an article was a shilling and you gave in a half crown the money you would get back was called "change".
    It was thought unlucky to begin business on Saturday
    Long ago the markets were held on the streets, and sometimes they are held on the streets still.
    Long ago a half penny was called "a make", a penny "a wing", a sixpence "a tanner", a shilling "a bob", and a pound "a quid".
        1. trade
    Rita O' Reilly