School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs Farelly

1. Long ago when people used to go to other houses to hear stories the way in which most of the people used to begin was -Long ago and it was neither in my time or your time but it must have been in somebodys time or I would not have it. Or sometimes they would say as I said and as you said and as Mary Ann and the children said when they were all in bed.
    About fifteen yeas ago every night at about twelve o'clock a white horse used to walk up and down the avenue of a certain house out-side this town, but it is said that the ghost use to live in a big press during the day.
    The woman of the house could not sleep at night listening to the ghost walking up and down the avenue.
    When she could stand it no longer she told the Parish Priest. The priest told her
    Rita O' Reilly