School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. Long ago people did great considering on the day on which they were going to get married
    It was usually on Wednesday in the month of June But on the 1st of March, that day which is called 'Shrove Tuesday' or the older name given it 'Panket Tuesday' some two people of the town would get a rope and tie it round the marriable couple and haul them from one end of the town to the other.
    Then there would be great preparations made in both houses and on the next morning the marriage would take place in the Chapel. After that the bride, groom and matcher who in this district was usually Father Gaffney had the