School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. About a mile from the neat village of Kilnaleck, in a district steeped with historic memories, stand the crumbling ruins of the ancient chapel of Kildrumferton.
    (Cill Druin Feartain) - "the Church on the ridge f the Pagan graves." Under its present name Kill (few now know that this is the site of the oldest Church in Kilmore) It is recorded in our annals as Drum Feartin of Cairbre.
    Situated on the shoulder of a verdant hill and almost wholly concealed from view by a circle of white thorn trees this holy shrine and silent grave yard attached form an interesting object for antiquarians. As far back as somewhere in the sixth century tradition says that a chapel was built here by a bishop, probably by renowned Bishop Carthach. Saint Patrick is the patron of this ancient church.
    Judging from unimposing dimensions of the present ruins and their plain foundation it is very likely that this old chapel existed before the Reformation.
    Kill, Co. Cavan
    Mary A. O' Reilly