School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    Former generations called it the chapel of Kill Bishop." and O'Reilly's Chapel and some of the old people of these districts still cling lovingly to these original names.
    History tells us that when the O'Reilly's ruled over South Breffney they endowed Kill Chapel and used this burial ground for members of their clan.
    After the Reformation. After the reformation this chapel and its "Seven Palls" passed out of Catholic hands and it was later used a s a Protestant place of worship. In the seventeenth century Sir Oliver Lambert replaced the Reillys of Kildrumferton when the title "Earl of Cavan was bestowed on his posterity
    The traditions attached to the ruined chapel of Kildrumferton are so clear and circumstantial that they possess an undoubted claim to reliability. The dates on the old grave stones in many instances coincide with these historic tales as if to prove their accuracy.
    In recorded history this place has also a claim to fame. The "Book of Cavan" especially in its account of the O'Reilly Princes from ancient documents refers to the
    Kill, Co. Cavan
    Mary A. O' Reilly