School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    her that she would marry him in the morning she said that she would marry him because it would be easier than to die. So the dwarf started spinning and he sang as he was spinning "Do not tremble but be bold see the straw change into gold". When morning came she did not like to go with him, so she shouted and roared until at last her brother heard her and came on horseback and brought her home with them, and the gold changed back into straw when she did not go with the dwarf so the King had no gold, the girl got no King, and it was a lesson to her foolish father to not tell any boasting lies again.
    May Heaney
    Drumegil, Co. Cavan