School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. Once upon a time a show man went to the chaple to confess his sins. When he had them confessed the priest asked him to do some of his tricks. He went up one of the pillars and began somer-saulting between the two pillars a women went to the chaple to confess her sins to the priest, when she looked up and saw the man she said to the priest have I to go through this form. The priest said to her thinking it was the confession of her sins "of course you have". Oh; said the woman "Well I am afraid I will have to go to hell", so I could not do that.
    Evelyn Mc Clelland