School: Ballintemple

Ballintemple, Co. Cavan
S. Nic Eoin

1. A Funny Story
    One time there was a man who was a doctor, who for the first time went to see a sick patient. When he came to see a sick woman he looked at her tongue and took her pulse, but he could find nothing wrong with her. He then sent for an older doctor, the older doctor looked at her took, took her pulse, and told her she after eating Oysters and never to eat them again. Three days after the old doctor and the young doctor met, the young doctor asked the old doctor how did he know that the woman ate oysters. "Oh" said the old doctor, "I saw the shells under her bed".
    After a few days the young doctor got another call, it was a man that was sick this time. When he came into the room where the sick man was, he looked under his bed and he saw a saddle and a bridle. "Oh" he said "you are after eating a horse or an ass."
    This story was told to me by my sister
    Jennie Kilroy,