School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. There are three graveyards adjoining Kilmore Protestant Cathedral called St. Feilimidh. One, the oldest, is on the south side of the old cathedral and contains the tomb of Bishop Bedell, Protestant Bishop of Kilmore from 1629-1642.
    This graveyard is not now in use.
    The other two graveyards overlook the main road to Cavan, and are on the opposite side of the road from that on which the Cathedral stands. They lie on gently rising ground and the paths are neatly gravelled and adorned on each side with flowers.
    Flowering shrubs are growing behind the cement wall which separates the new graveyard from the road. The graves too are kept in good repair and beautified with flowers. During the summer months when the bloom is at its best, it is a very beautiful picture as viewed from the County road-''God's acre'' the centre of beauty and peace and rest.