School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. Travelling folk are very numerous in this locality. Our house is situated on the road, and nearly everybody that passes comes in. Most of them are very poor folk.
    Some go round with lace, delph, tie-pins and other small things.We often have others calling around with tin-ware. They sell or try to sell their tin ware, first they ask for food. WE have one old women, who comes each Spring. She is very funny, & once danced for us. She has travelled her life-time. She told us she was born in Roscommon. She has seven daughters, and they are all married. She often has grand-children with her. There are others come too, but we give them some little thing, & they go on their way.
    Some go round in caravans, and others in an ass & cart, and the poorest travel on foot. They camp in different places throughout the country, but they are not allowed to stay in any place for more than a fortnight.
    They are not generally very welcome, as some of them drive their [?], and horses into neighbouring lands at night. They steal eggs, & fowl too. Sometimes they are reported to the Guards, & they are removed from that place at once. Others are more decent, & do not do any of these things.
    They sleep in the caravans, & under them. Those that have asses & carts usually turn up the carts, & sleep under them.
    They are always seen flocking to towns where fairs are held.
      1. people by social grouping