School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. there are several tailors in Cavan , one in Ballingh , and a couple in Killeshandra . There is also one living at Dernacross he is an agent for some tweed factory , and supplies tweed if needed . Tailors do not travel around here as they did long ago.
    In olden days a tailor named Mongomery came here , he did some work at the house , and took the clothes away , and finished them . he was a great singer , and often sang as he worked .Shirts are made in some of the homes around here.
    My mother makes my shirts, also my two brothers and my fathers working shirts.It is chiefly Horrack's flannelette she uses . There are no shirts made from flax grown locally . Several people around knit their socks , and stockings at home .
    My mother knits out pullovers stockings and gloves chiefly from Mahoney's Blarney wool . There are no spinning wheels in this district now.
    George Beatty
    Clonloskan, Co. Cavan