School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. (continued from previous page)
    In olden times people used to get only 3 meals a day. They are.- breakfast, dinner, and supper. They got their breakfast about 7 o'clock. They used to be out working at 4 o'clock & have a lot of work done when they got their breakfast.
    This breakfast was oat porridge and milk. They often had to thresh and clean the oats, and grind it in the morning, before they could make the porridge.
    When they had their breakfast, they would go out to the fields to work, & would take a lump of oat bread with them, & eat it. The dinner was eaten about one o'clock. The dinner was potatoes & salt with butter-molk. The milk was taken from a wooden porringer called a "noggin".
    The oat bread was made from oat meal & salt. The meal & salt were well mixed together with hot water to form a stiff dough. A griddle was put on the hearth in front of the fire. The oat dough was then put on the griddle in front of the fire to cook.
    Boxty was another sort of bread they had for special days such as Shrove-Tuesday, and Easter Monday. This bread was made from potatoes grated raw, and boiled potatoes mashed & mixed into dough. It was put in a slow [?] oven to bake. Some people kake Boxty yet in this district.
    Tea was very scarce & dear in olden times & was very seldom used. It was used mostly by the rich class.
    Potato bread was another kind of bread used in Olden times. It is made from boiled [?] potatoes peeled and mashed with salt , opposite
    1. products
    Sarah Smith