School: Crossdoney (roll number 10811)

Crossdoney, Co. Cavan
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. An Irish man once asked an English friend to Cavan for a holiday. They met in Dublin, and travelled down by rail to Cavan.
    The Irish man remarked to his English friend that the guard on the train was the best tempered man in the world, in fact nobody could annoy him
    On hearing this the Englishman made a bet with the Irishman that before they were half way to Cavan he would have him annoyed.
    The train started; At the first stop the Englishman called out ''Guard is my trunk there? the answer came ''Yes sir'', This went on every time the train stopped. At last the train reached Cavan and the Englishman called once more
    ''Guard is my trunk there?'' The guard answered as usual ''Yes sir,'' and he added still smiling ''If you had your trunk in your nose you would be more like an elephant and less like an ass''
    The Irish man won his bet
    George Beatty