School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    your money said Biddy well if we want money we must have a walk for it we may find it under the old castle. Put me on the ground and we will go there. No but I will carry you said Biddy and off they went with the leperchaun in Biddy's apron. He joked and laughed all the way but Biddy kept her eyes fixted on him as that he could not escape.
    When the got to the top of the hill the leperhaun gave a cry of alarm and shouted, Oh murder castle Carbery is on fire.
    Poor Biddy gave a great start and looked at once towards the castle and at at the same moment she felt the leperchaun slip out of her apron and when she looked there he had disappeared and she never saw him again.