School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    of their cabins too weak to stand. So thickly did the people die of the Famine sometimes people were buried uncoffined in trenches. About one million people are supposed to have emigrated from Ireland to the United States, Canada, Scotland, and England, to escape death from hunger at home. In these dread Famine years the hunger sticken and fever stricken people for Famine Fever resulted from hunger died not only in their houses but on the roads in the fields in the ditches and in the streets of the cities.
  2. The Holy Family are the Blessed Virgin Saint Joseph and Jesus Christ. One night Saint Joseph was warned in his dream by an angel that Herod was going to kill Jesus Christ. They immediately took flight into egypt. Three wise men saw a strange star in the East. The three of them set out to visit they and guided by the star. They reached Jerusalem and at once made inquiries where is he that is born King of the jews for we have seen his star in the East and have come to adore him. Herod sent for the wise men and inquired all about the star. Go he said to them and diligently inquire after the child and when you have found him bring me word and I may also come and adore him. When
    Anna May Gaffney