School: Coill Chogaidh

Kilcogy, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a boy named John who lived with his mother.

(continued from previous page)
    green coat and hat. He had a hammer in his hand mending a tiny little boot. At once John knew he was a fairy and he drew towards him before the fairy recognised him. He caught a firm hold of him and keeping his eyes fixed on him demanded a pot of gold "Very well" said the fairy "come along with me"
    The fairy conducted him to a well. On reaching the well the fairy lifted a flag and underneath this flag there was a large hole filled with pots of gold. The fairy took one of the pots out and giving it to John said "keep this a secret or you will regret it because instead of gold it is stones you will have should you happen to tell it to anyone. John promised, thanked the fairy, and with his pot of gold started for home. He kept his secret and he and his mother lived happily ever afterwards.
    Bríghid Nic Thighearnáin
    Séamus Mac Thighearnáin