School: Clonoose

Clonoose Big, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Gráinne

1. Fairies were very plentiful in Ireland in times gone by Long ago fairies would bring away people.
    Some houses are haunted with fairies. Old people say if you would walk on a fairies pass you would be brought away. A long time ago there were men playing cards in a house in Killakeen and they played till twelve o'clock.
    When there were going home they all parted, and this man Murphy had to go further than the rest to Moynah. When he had gone as far as the top of Clonlohag he was stopped by a fairy who had a table