School: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. There are half a dozen tailors who get work amongst the people here.
    They do not travel about as formerly.
    Three of these stock tweed [?] and would not work any other stuff. [?]but their own[?]
    People often send their fleeces to Lisbellaw, Ballinargh,-creeve [?], or Galashiels - they do not do so more than 10% of formerly. Since 1922 it fell off. The stuff got from these mills was of the very best quality and suited for hard wear, much better than what as sold in the shops and cheaper too. The tailors who are not merchants get the making up of this material.
    The only spinning wheel in use in the district belongs to Mrs. Stevens of Bruce Hall who spins her own wool for socks &c. There are some other old wheels in the country houses, but they occupy the lumber rooms.
    The tailors sew on a sort of platform - shoeless. They use [?] sewing[?] machine, a heavy smoothing iron, a wooden "goose", large scissors, linen thread.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher