School: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Máirtín

CLEGGAN
    Cloigheann - A skull shaped hill. There is a mass rock in the townland. A well called Tobar Ruadh - The well at the end of Lisnafana road is known as Tobar na Greabaigh or Tobar na Grabaigh. A wet field in Killaduff is called the "Grab" probably this is a root word.

DRUMDERG
    = Either Druim Dearg or Druim Deirc. The latter meaning the hill of the cave. A field is called Pairc a' Laighian(?) - towel shaped field. This is the meaning of second half of Aghalion - the adjoining townland. Another field is known as "The Garrytoole" = Garrdha Uí Thuathail - O'Tooles garden.

DRUMINA
    Druim Manaigh or Druim Mame. Between Drumina and Tanagh is a deep Ált. A field called "Tar Feicin" Feicin's Bush although less than a mile away we find the name in a different form Crossafehin.

DRUMGORA
    = Drum Gabhra - Field names - The Grúchán little Greagh or moor. Páirc na gCearc. The Upper or Eastern end of this townland is called Cushena "Cois an Áth". A battle was fought here still spoken of as the "Battle of Cushena". A depression in a field here looks not unlike a trench made to hold up an army. A spot on the top of Cnóchan Ruadh was not tilled until lately. Possibly some of the victims of the batle were burried here.

CORNASLIEVE
    = Cor na Sliabh usually. As the main-road ran through this townland it is possibly Cor na Slighe. The eastern part of the townland was called
    Languages
    Lurgan, Co. Cavan