School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. In olden times there was a match played in Tom Reilly's field, along where the "Broad Road" now runs, between Lavey and Maghera. They wore "clogs" with " shods" out about an inch from the toe so that they could kick each other, and they kicked a "hay- ball".
    The match was began in this field, the ball was kicked into the next field by Lavey and so on 'till they reached Drumfomina at dusk.
    Lavey kicked the ball across the "ditches" twenty one times and Maghera five, so that Lavey won by seventeen times. The "shins" were kicked twice as often as the "ball" on that day. The players wore "home spun knickers" but no jerseys were worn.
    In "cross country matches" the ball could not be touched with the hands or neither could one of the players be touched with the hands which left it very hard to referee.
    "Weight-throwing" was a very ancient game, played in the district in which Andrew McManus and Philip Smith were always the best.
    One day Andrew McManus and Philip Smith had a contest with two other men, to see which
    Owen Smith