School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. The people began to wear boots within this last couple of hundred years. They were healthy then and would never get a cold. They would dig lea-ground although barefooted. There is one woman that never wears boots only to mass. Her name is Mary Brady, Lattaglohen.
    The children go barefooted in summer but they do not go barefooted round the winter months. Salt is put on the water which is used for washing the feet.
    Patrick Lee, Lattaglohen, repairs boots and so does Jack Lynch, Mullamagavan. Patrick Lee's father used to make boots, but he is dead now. There were a large number of shoemakers formerly but there are only two good shoemakers left.
    People that have soft feet which "sweat". They wash their feet in salt and cold water to harden them. Tight boots cause "bunions" on the feet. Some people get a rub for them and some people get nothing for them. Tight boots cause "corns" on the toes also, and uneven soles cause them on the
    James Smith
    Terence Smith