School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

figures from one to twelve representing gallons.
    Butter is made twice a week in winter and summer. My mother, father and myself churn. Our churning takes only twenty minutes. Other churning may take two hours. We move the dash up and down and when it comes up clean, the churning is finished.
    When churning there is water put in at times. When the churning is finished the butter is lifted out of the churn and put on a wooden plate. Salt is shaken on the butter , and it is mixed through it with the hands.
    Then it is shaped with instruments like a spade, that are called 'butter spades'. Some people make a 'square print'. Others make 'Round' ones like a piece of leather which is rolled up, and others make balls or marbles.