School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. The animals kept on our farm are, cows, calves, horses, pigs, poultry, cats, and dogs. We usually keep eight cows, and the names of them are, "Polly", "Beauty", "Big Twin", "Little Twin", "Peggy", "Byers", "Bracket Cow" and the "Red Cow".
    At milking hours we call "Peggy", and the rest follow her. The calves also follow the cows.
    The name of the cow house is the "byre". The cows are tied with chains in stalls, two cows in each stall. These chains are attached to a runner on uprights and crooked round their necks.
    Milking is done at eight o'clock morning and evening, and the milk is sent to the creamery. There is a "bone of a cow" hung to the top of the byre "to bring luck" on the stalk.
    Our cows were left out all the year round till this year. The increase of labour made farm yard manure scarce, so that is why they were
    Luke Tierney
    Charles Tierney