School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the children to sit on. The teacher remained in the district until the National Schools were founded and then she went to America.
  2. Before lent and advent is the time we have the most marriages. Tuesday is thought an unlucky day on which to get married. 'Matches" are made in this district. Money is given as a fortune.
    People do not remember marriages taking place in the houses. Cattle were often given as a fortune, and often a horse or two. When James Reilly was married he got a fortune with his wife, and it was two cows and a heifer. and a few pounds. The man and woman that got married go to the city or to their country town, and stay for a few hours and then come home. When they come home any of the neighbours that are asked, go to the house and have plenty to drink and plenty to eat
    Young people and some old go dressed.
    Dan Smith