School: Denbawn

Dennbane, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Cionnaigh

1. At one time there was an old man who got sick in the neighbourhood at night. There was a messenger sent for the priest, at a distance of one and a half miles. When he came as far as Kilnacor fort he heard the music of a fiddle. The first tune he heard was "Pop goes the weasel" and when that tune was played he went to move on when another tune was begun called the "Clare Dragoons" and after that there was a cheer and a clap of hands in the fort. The messenger went on then to the priest's house, but when the priest arrived at the sick man's house the patient was dead. Some time after the messenger told the priest the delay he had listening to the music in the fort. The priest told him that it was the devil that played these tunes. That is why those tunes are condemned never to be played. The priest's name was
    Francis Lowry
    Carrickaboy, Co. Cavan