School: Denbawn

Dennbane, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Cionnaigh

1. There is one forge in this district. It is situated in the townland of Carrickaboy, in the parish of Denn, and in the county of Cavan. It is situated beside a stream and for that reason horses have a plentiful supply of water to drink when they are at the forge. The owner of the forge is Thomas Lynch of Carrickaboy, who is the greatest record in the county, and which is now the eleventh generation of smiths. Thomas Lynch's great grand - father was Laurence Lynch the smith that made the irons for the roof of Crosskeys Catholic Church, in the month of January and in the year 1839. Long ago there was a forge situated where Carrickaboy Post Office is now and this forge is about thirty yards from where the old forge was situated, and also beside the old mountain lane which led to Granard in olden times. It is also beside the river Erne. In olden times this forge was a small one, but in 1887 it was knocked and re - built in the old track. It consisted of a stonewall building with dwelling house attached to forge. Both are thatched and the forge has a double door on it, and one fireplace. The bellows is circular in shape, double power, and twenty - four inches in diameter.
    Francis Lowry
    Carrickaboy, Co. Cavan