School: Killygarry

Killygarry, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Once upon a time a young man named Rory who lived in the townland of Tullytrain near Crosskeys went out to seek his fortune. The first day he went out he got a penny, when he was coming home he put it in a pocket where there was a hole and it fell out and was lost. When he went home he told his mother what had happened and she asked him why he did not keep it in his hand. He said he would do that the next time. He went out the next day and got a dog. So he carried the dog in his arms and the dog bit him and ran away. When he went home he told his mother what had happened. She asked him why he did not put a string around his neck and pull him after him. So he said he would do it the next time. So he went out the next day and got a leg of mutton and he tied a string on it and pulled it after him. When he went home the mutton was all dirty and his mother said "Why did you not carry it on your shoulder". He said he would do that the next time. So once more he set out to seek his fortune. It was said whoever would make the king's daughter laugh would win her hand in marriage. The next thing he got was an ass and he put the ass up on his shoulders. When he was going by
    AT0559: Dungbeetle
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”