School: Killygarry

Killygarry, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. About the year 1867 there was a man going to a fair in Bailieboro. He had a long journey to go and it was in the early hours of the morning. As he went along the road, he espied a beautiful girl who was clad in night attire and weeping bitterly. The man approached her and asked her what was the matter and to what place she belonged. "So she told him she belonged to Longford and did not know how she came there". The good natured man took off his warm coat wrapped it round her and took her home to his wife where they spent that day. Next morning they started for her father's home. The journey was so long that it took them until evening. When the man entered he found the people of the house in trouble and waking a dead body which was in a coffin. When the girl entered the father and mother fainted, and all the people in the house were in great fear and horror at the sight of the supposed dead girl. One of the men who was braver than the others took the lid off the coffin and there before his eyes lay a log of wood instead of the dead body of the girl. When the father and mother realised that their daughter stood before them and was not dead they kissed her cried with joy.
    People say that the fairies were bringing her away to dwell in some of their palaces
    Gerard O' Kane