School: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
Mary Mulligan

careful. When they were half-way through the shallow part of the lough, there was a shrill whistle given at the Cairn of stones in Ballyheady. An eel jumped up out of the water, and cut the chain and back went the pan of gold to the far end of the lough, and sank down deep out of sight. He went home almost broken-hearted, and his wife cried bitterly when she heard all. "There must be something wrong", she said. "Let us both go out and examine the horses". They lit the stable lantern and viewed the horses over and over, when to their dismay they found some black hairs in the horses' manes. They then understood how they had lost what they had found. 'The Hidden Treasure".
    Mrs J. Mc Cabe
    Snugborough, Co. Cavan