School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. The houses of olden times were evry different to the houses now-a-days. Most of them were thatched from straw procured locally. Most of the old houses had a bed in the kitchen, and it was usually placed in a corner. It was called a '' settle '' bed or a
    '' sit down '' bed. Those old beds were usually made of wood. There was a wooden cover, or roof on them, and there were two doors on one side, which a person could get in and out on. When the person was in the bed, he closed the doors from the inside. the roof, or top of the bed was called a '' bed theastar'' Important documents and articles were usually kept on the
    '' bed theastar. ''
    The fireplace was hardly ever placed at the gable walls, it was almost always at the cross wall. On earlier times, the houses had no chimneys at
        1. buildings
    Róisín Byrne